uk immigration & work permits ltd


 

UK Workers Visa - Domestic

To meet the requirements you must:

  • Be aged 18-65 inclusive;
  • Have been employed under the same roof as your employer for one year or more immediately prior to your application, or
  • Have been employed in a household that your employer uses on a regular basis for themselves for one year or more immediately prior to your application, and show evidence that there is a connection between you and your employer;
  • Intend to travel to the UK in the company of your employer, your employer's spouse or your employer's minor child;
  • Intend to work full-time as a domestic worker in the same dwelling as your employer;
  • Be able to maintain and accommodate yourself adequately, as certified by your employer, without recourse to public funds

Domestic workers include chauffeurs, gardeners, cooks and nannies, if you are providing a personal service relating to the running of your employer's household.

How long can I stay in the UK as a domestic worker?

When you apply to come to the UK as a domestic worker, you will normally be given permission to stay for up to 6 months if your employer is coming to the UK as a visitor. If your employer plans to live here for a longer period, you will normally be given permission to stay for up to 12 months.

Before your permission to stay ends, you must either:

  • start to make arrangements to leave the UK;
  • apply to the Home Office in the UK to extend your stay

If for any reason your employer changes, you must inform us.

Can I bring my husband or wife and children with me?

Your husband and wife can come with you to the UK provided:

  • you both intend living together during your stay and your marriage is subsisting;
  • there will be adequate accommodation without recourse to public funds in accommodation which you occupy exclusively;
  • you can maintain him or her adequately without recourse to public funds;
  • he or she does not intend to stay in the UK beyond the expiry of your visa.

Your children can come to the UK with you provided:

  • he or she is under 18;
  • he or she is unmarried;
  • he or she has not formed an independent family unit and is not living an independent life;
  • he or she can and will be maintained and accommodated adequately without recourse to public funds in accommodation occupied exclusively by you;
  • he or she does not intend to stay beyond the expiry of your visa
  • both you and your spouse are being issued with entry clearance, except where;
  • you are the sole surviving parent;
  • you have sole responsibility for the child's upbringing;
  • there are exceptional reasons for allowing entry and suitable arrangements have been made for his or her care.

Can I stay in the UK if I no longer have a job?

If you are no longer working as a domestic worker in a private household, you no longer meet the requirements of the rules under which you were granted entry to the UK. In these circumstances you should make arrangements to leave the UK.

What should I do if my employer leaves the UK?

If you are accompanying your employer on a visit to the UK, you will be expected to leave with them.

If your employer is living in the UK, you do not need to go with them on trips abroad as long as they are still based in the UK and are going to return. However, if your employer leaves the UK permanently, you will be expected to leave with them.

Please fill out this inquiry form in order for us to assist you further. Alternatively, please contact us on 020 7706 8745 or email us at .

[Top >>]

 
 

CONVEYANCING / PROPERTY

 

 
Working Visas and Permits

 

forms - employers:
 


CLICK HERE FOR A FREE B&C ASSESSMENT FORM.

CLICK HERE FOR A FREE SBS ASSESSMENT FORM.

 

form - individuals:
 


CLICK HERE FOR A FREE ASSESSMENT FORM.

 



Sitemap Mailing List Tell a Friend

UK Immigration & Property Solicitors Ltd, Suite 11 B, 2 Old Brompton Road, London SW7 3DQ
Tel: +44 (0) 20 7706 8745 Fax: +44 (0) 20 7262 0870
E-mail: info@work-permitsuk.com